Accident Britten-Norman BN-2A-III-2 Trislander 8R-GRE, Saturday 14 August 2021
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 14 August 2021
Time:15:29 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic TRIS model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Britten-Norman BN-2A-III-2 Trislander
Owner/operator:Roraima Airways
Registration: 8R-GRE
MSN: 1042
Year of manufacture:1976
Total airframe hrs:18041 hours
Cycles:28560 flights
Engine model:Lycoming O-540-E4C5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor, repaired
Category:Accident
Location:7 nm S of Georgetown International Airport (OGL) -   Guyana
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Imbaimadai Airport (IMB/SYIB)
Destination airport:Georgetown-Eugene F. Correira International Airport (OGL/SYGO)
Investigating agency: GAAIU
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The Trislander made a forced landing in the vicinity of the Haags Bosch landfill on approach to landing at the Georgetown-Eugene F. Correira International Airport (OGL/SYGO). The aircraft came to a stop in a tall grass field, around 5km from the airport. It was later flown out.

CASUAL FACTORS / PROBABLE CAUSE
a. The total fuel on board collectively in the fuel tanks was sufficient to sustain the flight schedule, however, the fuel in the main tanks was not sufficient for the flight schedule. Consequently, all three (3) engines suffered fuel starvation and became inoperative due to insufficiency of fuel.
b. Roraima Airways Inc Operations Manual and the Pilots Checklist procedures were not observed to ensure that there was sufficient fuel in the main tanks.
c. Fuel was not transferred from the tip tanks to the main tanks while the aircraft was on the ground at the departure aerodrome. Had this been done, there would have been enough fuel to sustain the flight schedule.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: GAAIU
Report number: AAIIU: 3/1/33
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://newsroom.gy/2021/08/14/breaking-roraima-airways-plane-crashes-near-ebd-dumpsite-search-and-rescue-ongoing/
https://antiguanewsroom.com/5-injured-after-roraima-airways-plane-makes-emergency-landing-in-guyana/
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/8r-gre#28c85d40
https://demerarawaves.com/2021/08/14/roraima-airways-plane-makes-emergency-landing-aback-haags-bosch-after-engine-failure/

Location

Media: