Accident Airbus A320-232 XA-VAZ, Thursday 18 March 2021
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 18 March 2021
Time:13:42
Type:Silhouette image of generic A320 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A320-232
Owner/operator:Viva Aerobus
Registration: XA-VAZ
MSN: 2576
Year of manufacture:2005
Engine model:IAE V2527-A5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 127
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Puerto Vallarta-Gustavo D. Ordaz Airport (PVR) -   Mexico
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Puerto Vallarta-Gustavo D. Ordaz Airport (PVR/MMPR)
Destination airport:Monterrey-General Mariano Escobedo International Airport (MTY/MMMY)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Viva Aerobus flight VB4343, an Airbus A320, suffered a nose landing gear collapse while making a 180 turn to line up for takeoff from runway 22 at Puerto Vallarta-Gustavo D. Ordaz Airport, Mexico.
The aircraft was evacuated using the emergency slides.
Flight VB4343 had to backtrack on the runway because the parallel taxiway A was partly closed per Notam:

0617/21 NOTAMN
Q) MMFR/QMXLC//M/A/000/999/2041N10515W002
A) MMPR
B) 2102091200
C) 2104111200
E) TWY A BTN TWY G AND THR RWY 22 CLSD

Sources:

bea.aero
twitter.com/VivaAerobus

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

29 August 2018 XA-VAZ Viva Aerobus 0 near Cancún Airport (CUN/MMUN) min

Location

Images:

photo (c) Flightradar24; Puerto Vallarta-Gustavo D. Ordaz Airport (PVR); 18 March 2021

photo (c) Guillermo Quiroz Martínez; Mexico City-Benito Juárez International Airport (MEX/MMMX); 22 September 2018