Accident Sukhoi Superjet 100-95B RA-89098, Sunday 5 May 2019
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 5 May 2019
Time:18:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic SU95 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Sukhoi Superjet 100-95B
Owner/operator:Aeroflot Russian International Airlines
Registration: RA-89098
MSN: 95135
Year of manufacture:2017
Total airframe hrs:2710 hours
Cycles:1658 flights
Engine model:PowerJet SaM146
Fatalities:Fatalities: 41 / Occupants: 78
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Moskva-Sheremetyevo Airport (SVO) -   Russia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Moskva-Sheremetyevo Airport (SVO/UUEE)
Destination airport:Murmansk Airport (MMK/ULMM)
Investigating agency: MAK
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Aeroflot flight 1492, a Sukhoi Superjet 100-95B, returned to land at Moscow's Sheremetyevo Airport in Russia and burst into flames during an attempted emergency landing. Of the 78 persons on board, 41 did not survive.
The aircraft took off from Sheremetyevo Airport's runway 24C at 18:03 hours local time on a scheduled service to Murmansk, Russia. Visibility was fine but there were some Cumulonimbus clouds near the airfield at 6000 feet.
The flight crew engaged the autopilot as the aircraft climbed through a height of 700 ft (215 m). At 18:08, as the aircraft was climbing through an altitude of about 8900 ft (2700 m), a failure occurred in the electrical system. At this point, the aircraft was 30 km west-northwest of the airport in an area of thunderstorm activity.
The captain assumed manual control of the aircraft and the crew managed to establish radio contact using UHF. The flight was not able to contact the approach controller and subsequently selected the emergency transponder code 7600 (loss of radio communication).
About 18:17 the aircraft overshot the runway centreline after turning to runway heading. Altitude at that time was about 2400 feet. The aircraft continued the right-hand turn, completed a circle and proceeded on the final approach for runway 24L. Flaps were selected at 25°, which was the recommended setting for landing above maximum landing weight.
At 18:26 the flight crew selected the emergency transponder code 7700 (emergency).
When descending from 335 to 275 m (1100-900 ft) the windshear warning system sounded five times: "Go around. Windshear ahead".
From a height of 80 m (260 ft) above ground level, the aircraft descended below the glide path and at a height of 55 m (180 ft) the TAWS warning sounded: "Glide Slope." From that moment on the airspeed increased to 170 knots.
At 18:30 the aircraft overflew the runway threshold and touched down at a distance of 900 m past the threshold at a speed of 158 knots. Touchdown occurred at a g-force of at least 2.55g with a subsequent bounce to a height of about 2 m. After two seconds the aircraft landed again on the nose landing gear with a vertical load 5.85g, and bounced to a height of 6 m. The third landing of the aircraft occurred at a speed of 140 knots with a vertical overload of at least 5g. This caused a rupture of the wing structure and fuel lines. Flames erupted and engulfed the rear of the aircraft. The aircraft slid to a stop on the grass between runway 24L and two taxiways. An emergency evacuation was then carried out while flames quickly engulfed the rear fuselage.

METAR:

15:00 UTC / 18:00 local time:
UUEE 051500Z 14003G08MPS 9999 FEW060CB 17/13 Q1012 R24L/290045 R24C/290045 NOSIG

15:30 UTC / 18:30 local time:
UUEE 051530Z 17007MPS 9999 SCT060CB 17/11 Q1012 R24L/290045 R24C/290045 NOSIG

16:00 UTC / 19:00 local time:
UUEE 051600Z 16004MPS 9999 -SHRA SCT055CB 16/11 Q1012 R24L/290045 R24C/290045 NOSIG

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: MAK
Report number: 
Status: Preliminary report
Duration:
Download report: Preliminary report

Sources:

Russian Ministry of Transport
TASS

Statistics

  • 2nd worst accident in 2019
  • 2nd worst accident of this aircraft type
  • 2nd worst accident of this aircraft type at the time

Location

Images:

photo (c) Investigative Committee of the Russian Federation; Moskva-Sheremetyevo Airport (SVO); 05 May 2019

photo (c) Flightradar24; Moskva-Sheremetyevo Airport (SVO); 05 May 2019

photo (c) Flightaware.com; Moskva-Sheremetyevo Airport (SVO); 05 May 2019

photo (c) Anna Zvereva; Tallinn-Ülemiste Airport (TLL/EETN); 06 October 2017; (CC:by-sa)

photo (c) Miklos Szabo; Budapest Ferenc Liszt International Airport (BUD/LHBP); 16 May 2018; (CC:by-sa)