Unlawful Interference Boeing 737-8LJ (WL) VP-BRR, Tuesday 22 January 2019
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 22 January 2019
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B738 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-8LJ (WL)
Owner/operator:Aeroflot Russian International Airlines
Registration: VP-BRR
MSN: 41197/4710
Year of manufacture:2013
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-7B26E
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 76
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Unlawful Interference
Location:Khanty-Mansiysk International Airport (HMA) -   Russia
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Surgut Airport (SGC/USRR)
Destination airport:Moskva-Sheremetyevo Airport (SVO/UUEE)
Confidence Rating:
Narrative:
Aeroflot flight 1515, a Boeing 737-800, made an emergency landing at Khanty-Mansiysk International Airport, Russia, after a passenger attempted to hijack the aircraft.
The flight had departed Surgut at 09:55 UTC. While en route to Moscow at FL340, a 41-year old male passenger claiming to be armed ordered the flight crew to divert to Afghanistan. At 10:22 UTC the pilots squawked 7600 (lost communications) on their transponder.
The aircraft landed safely at Khanty-Mansiysk at 11:17 UTC. After landing, security forces stormed the plane and detained the man. He was in a state of intoxication; he was not armed.
On August 28, 2019, the Ugra court sentenced the hijacker to compulsory treatment in a psychiatric hospital.

Sources:

Aeroflot
e1.ru