Accident Boeing 757-23N N524AT, Friday 9 November 2018
ASN logo

Date:Friday 9 November 2018
Time:02:53
Type:Silhouette image of generic B752 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 757-23N
Owner/operator:Fly Jamaica Airways
Registration: N524AT
MSN: 30233/895
Year of manufacture:1999
Total airframe hrs:43420 hours
Engine model:Rolls-Royce RB211-535E4
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 128
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Georgetown-Cheddi Jagan International Airport (GEO) -   Guyana
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Georgetown-Cheddi Jagan International Airport (GEO/SYCJ)
Destination airport:Toronto-Pearson International Airport, ON (YYZ/CYYZ)
Investigating agency: GAAIU
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Fly Jamaica flight 256 suffered a runway excursion after returning to land at Georgetown-Cheddi Jagan International Airport, Guyana.
The aircraft, a Boeing 757-200, departed Georgetown Airport at 02:09 hours local time. After departure the flight reported an issue with the hydraulic system. The climb was stopped before reaching FL200 and the aircraft turned back to Georgetown Airport.
The aircraft touched down on runway 06 at 02:53 hours. It went off the runway and came to rest across the airport perimeter fence. The aircraft sustained substantial damage. The right-hand main landing gear had broken off, and the no.2 (right-hand) engine pivoted forward and upwards. Six persons were injured, according to local media. An eighty-six-year-old passenger died of her injuries on November 16.

MAJOR CAUSE
Loss of hydraulic fluid, failure of the pressure switch and subsequent total failure of the hydraulic system (firstly the left and subsequently the right) which affected the deployment of some spoilers, thrust reversers and efficacy of the main brakes caused the aircraft to continue the landing roll at a high-speed resulting in an overrun and excursion and severe damage to the aircraft.

CONTRIBUTING FACTORS
a) Flight Crew lost main brakes after 'pumping the brakes' several times which bled off main brake pressure, and their failure to use accumulator brake that was available at the time to stop the aircraft after losing the main brakes.
b) Setting the flaps to 20° instead of landing flap configuration. This resulted in a higher landing speed and roll and with the combination of loss of main brake pressure due to "pumping" the brakes rather than applying and holding the brakes made it difficult to stop the aircraft on the runway.
c) Maintenance deficiencies and inadequate maintenance actions regarding the hydraulic system. Leaking hydraulic system. FDR readings indicated a trend of hydraulic system difficulties, more so, during the previous 6 flights before the accident. These maintenance lapses may have led to further deterioration and loss of the hydraulic systems.
d) Poor FJA maintenance quality assurance and quality control may have led to the maintenance deficiencies which may have contributed to the ineffective resolution of the hydraulic system leakages and other hydraulic system maintenance issues indicated by the FDR.
e) FJA management's lackadaisical attitude and bypassing recommendations from the Director of Maintenance and Quality Assurance Manager may have led to bad culture, unsafe practices and may have furthered improper maintenance.
(e) Management's interference may have had an adverse effect on maintenance and safety practices generally.
f) The soft mud and loose sand in the overrun area contributed to damage to the aircraft during the excursion.

METAR:

06:00 UTC / 02:00 local time:
SYCJ 090600Z VRB02KT CAVOK 23/22 Q1010 NOSIG

07:00 UTC / 03:00 local time:
SYCJ 090700Z VRB02KT CAVOK 23/22 Q1010 NOSIG

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: GAAIU
Report number: AAIIU: 3/1/22/3
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 years and 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

Flightradar24
Newsroom.gy
demerarawaves.com
Senior injured in Fly Jamaica crash landing succumbs (stabroeknews.com, 17 Nov. 2018)

Location

Images:

photo (c) Flightradar24; Georgetown-Cheddi Jagan International Airport (GEO); 09 November 2018

photo (c) Jaime Escobar; Fort Lauderdale International Airport, FL (FLL/KFLL); 12 January 2012