Accident Fokker F-27 Friendship 600 XY-AEN, Monday 24 August 1998
ASN logo

Date:Monday 24 August 1998
Time:08:35
Type:Silhouette image of generic F27 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Fokker F-27 Friendship 600
Owner/operator:Myanma Airways
Registration: XY-AEN
MSN: 10476
Year of manufacture:1972
Engine model:Rolls-Royce Dart 532-7
Fatalities:Fatalities: 36 / Occupants: 36
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:3 km from Tachilek Airport (THL) -   Myanmar
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Yangon-Mingaladon Airport (RGN/VYYY)
Destination airport:Tachilek Airport (THL/VYTL)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The Fokker departed Rangoon for a 2-hour flight to Tachilek. Last radio contact was when the pilot reported overhead Tachilek and descending from 9500 feet. The plane was found to have struck a 500 feet hill, 2 miles from the airport.

Sources:

BurmaNet
CNN
ICAO Adrep Summary 5/98 (#106)
Reuters
AP
Tommy Maurer

Statistics

  • 14th worst accident in 1998
  • 25th worst accident of this aircraft type
  • 24th worst accident of this aircraft type at the time

Location