Accident Shorts SC.7 Skyvan 3-100 OE-FDL, Wednesday 7 June 1995
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 7 June 1995
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic SC7 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Shorts SC.7 Skyvan 3-100
Owner/operator:Pink Aviation Services
Registration: OE-FDL
MSN: SH.1904
Year of manufacture:1972
Engine model:Garrett TPE331-2-201A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 24
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Hohenems Airport (HOH) -   Austria
Phase: Take off
Nature:Parachuting
Departure airport:Hohenems-Dornbin Airport (HOH/LOIH)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Taking off from runway 05 for a paradropping mission, the pilot felt some vibration and immediately carried out a forced landing instead of trying to fly over 20 m high trees, some 500 m beyond the runway. Just before touchdown the right wing struck a tree. The Skyvan touched down and ran through a number of ditches.

Sources:

Scramble 197(64)

Location

Images:

photo (c) Harro Ranter; Midden-Zeeland Airport; 14 July 1991; (CC:by-nc-nd)