Unlawful Interference Airbus A300C4-620 9K-AHF, Friday 15 February 1991
ASN logo

Date:Friday 15 February 1991
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic A306 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A300C4-620
Owner/operator:Kuwait Airways
Registration: 9K-AHF
MSN: 327
Year of manufacture:1984
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney JT9D-7R4H1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Unlawful Interference
Location:Mosul Airport (OSM) -   Iraq
Phase: Standing
Nature:-
Departure airport:-
Destination airport:-
Narrative:
On August 2, 1990 Iraqi forces occupied Kuwait. They seized ten commercial aircraft belonging to Kuwait Airways: two Boeing 767s, three Airbus A.300, and five Airbus A.310 planes. On 17 September 1990, two Boeing 767s (9K-AIB, 9K-AIC) were at Basra (BSR). Both planes were flown from Basra to Mosul (OSM) on 17 November 1990. Airbus A.300's 9K-AHF and 9K-AHG were also flown to Mosul.
The UN Security Council's deadline for Iraq's withdrawal from Kuwait expired at midnight on 15 January 1991. Military action by coalition air forces began twenty-four hours later. The airfield at Mosul suffered several attacks from the air. In late January and early February 1991 the four Kuwait aircraft were destroyed by coalition bombing.

Sources:

House of Lords Judgments - Kuwait Airways Corporation v Iraqi Airways Company and Others on 16 May2002, [2002] UKHL 19

Location

Images:

photo (c) via Werner Fischdick; Frankfurt International Airport (FRA); March 1989