Unlawful Interference McDonnell Douglas DC-9 , Tuesday 20 May 1986
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 20 May 1986
Time:
Type:McDonnell Douglas DC-9
Owner/operator:Finnair
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 100
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Unlawful Interference
Location:Oulu Airport (OUL) -   Finland
Phase: Standing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Oulu Airport (OUL/EFOU)
Destination airport:Helsinki-Vantaa Airport (HEL/EFHK)
Narrative:
A man with a pistol, later determined to be a starter's pistol, forced his way aboard Finnair Flight 509, a DC-9 aircraft, at Oulu, Finland, as it was preparing for departure to Helsinki with 95 passengers and five crew members. The hijacker described as being mentally disturbed, released all the passengers within a half hour but continued to hold the crewmembers.
He did not state a destination for the aircraft but demanded that a television crew be brought aboard the aircraft to publicize a statement about the treatment of psychiatric patients in Finland. Police officers, disguised as television crewmembers, boarded the aircraft and apprehended the hijacker. There were no injuries during the incident.

Sources:

Criminal Acts Against Civil Aviation 1986 / U.S. Department of Transport, FAA, Office of Civil Aviation Security