Accident Lockheed L-188CF Electra N854U, Tuesday 29 January 1985
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 29 January 1985
Time:09:36
Type:Silhouette image of generic L188 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed L-188CF Electra
Owner/operator:Galaxy Airlines
Registration: N854U
MSN: 2009
Year of manufacture:1959
Total airframe hrs:47765 hours
Engine model:Allison 501-D13A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Marietta-Dobbins AFB, GA (MGE) -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Philadelphia International Airport, PA (PHL/KPHL)
Destination airport:Charlotte-Douglas Airport, NC (CLT/KCLT)
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The right main gear jammed in transit during the gear retraction following take off from Philadelphia. The crew elected to divert to Dobbins AFB. A belly landing was made on a foamed runway 29. The aircraft veered off the runway at 4200 feet past the runway threshold and a fire erupted in the right main gear area, but was quickly put out. The aircraft came to rest 70 feet from the right side of the runway.

PROBABLE CAUSE:
"Door,landing gear..clearance
Door,landing gear..exceeded
Landing gear,normal retraction/extension assembly..jammed
Landing gear,main gear..movement restricted"

Sources:

ICAO Adrep Summary 4/88 (#27)
Location of Commercial Aircraft Accidents/Incidents Relative to Runways / FAA, Office of Safety Oversight (DOT/FAA/AOV 90-1)
NTSB id. ATL85MA083

Location

Images:

photo (c) via Werner Fischdick; Oakland International Airport, CA (OAK); March 1984