Accident de Havilland Canada DHC-6 Twin Otter 200 N103AQ, Sunday 16 May 1982
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 16 May 1982
Time:10:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic DHC6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland Canada DHC-6 Twin Otter 200
Owner/operator:Wien Air Alaska, lsf Kodiak Aviation
Registration: N103AQ
MSN: 183
Year of manufacture:1968
Total airframe hrs:15267 hours
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-20
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 8
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Hooper Bay, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Scammon Bay SPB, AK (SCM/PACM)
Destination airport:Hooper Bay Airport, AK (HPB/PAHP)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The Twin Otter crashed 1320 feet short of runway 13 onto hard-packed snow and ice.
The airplane was owned by Kodiak Aviation and leased to, and operated by, Gifford Aviation. Gifford Aviation, Inc., was operating the flight under contract to Wien Air Alaska.

PROBABLE CAUSE: "The flight crew's failure to compute and properly interpret the aircraft's weight and balance and their operation of the aircraft with the centre of gravity substantially aft of its authorized limit which resulted in loss of control of the aircraft during a landing attempt."

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NTSB/AAR-82-16
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB-AAR-82-16