Accident Shorts SC.7 Skyvan 3-200 N21CK, Thursday 2 July 1970
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 2 July 1970
Time:10:48
Type:Silhouette image of generic SC7 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Shorts SC.7 Skyvan 3-200
Owner/operator:Jetco Aviation International
Registration: N21CK
MSN: SH.1858
Year of manufacture:1969
Total airframe hrs:701 hours
Engine model:Garrett TPE331-2-201A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Potomac River, WA -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:New York-John F. Kennedy International Airport, NY (JFK/KJFK)
Destination airport:Washington-National Airport, DC (DCA/KDCA)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The Skyvan approached runway 15 in fog at 700-800 feet when about 0,5 mile out. With an already steep approach, the nose suddenly pitched down to 45 degrees. The aircraft struck the water, cartwheeled onto the right wingtip and sank in 12-15 feet deep water, 1800 feet short of the runway.

PROBABLE CAUSE: "The loss of effective elevator control due to the forward shift of improperly secured cargo when the aircraft was placed in a steep nosedown attitude during a landing approach in reduced visibility conditions."

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NTSB/AAR-71-06
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location