Accident Douglas C-49K (DC-3) CC-CBM, Monday 8 April 1968
ASN logo

Date:Monday 8 April 1968
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas C-49K (DC-3)
Owner/operator:LADECO - Línea Aérea Del Cobre
Registration: CC-CBM
MSN: 6330
Year of manufacture:1942
Fatalities:Fatalities: 36 / Occupants: 36
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:24 km NNW of Coyhaique -   Chile
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Santiago-Los Cerrillos Airport (ULC/SCTI)
Destination airport:Coyhaique-Ten. Vidal Airport (GXQ/SCCY)
Narrative:
Crashed in the Emperador Guillermo mountain range near Coyhaique, Chile, following a starboard wing failure.

Sources:

El Tiempo 9 April 1968, p10
El Divisadero (24-7-2010)
A Survey of Serious Aircraft Accidents Involving Fatigue Fracture. Volume 1. Fixed-Wing Aircraft / NRC Canada, 1983

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

15 July 1955 N45333 Northwest Airlines 0 Yakima Airport, WA sub
Collision with pole or wires

Statistics

  • 19th worst accident in 1968
  • 10th worst accident of this aircraft type
  • 7th worst accident of this aircraft type at the time

Location