Loss of control Accident MBB HFB-320 Hansa Jet D-CHFB, Wednesday 12 May 1965
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 12 May 1965
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic HF20 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
MBB HFB-320 Hansa Jet
Owner/operator:Hamburger Flugzeugbau
Registration: D-CHFB
MSN: 1001
Year of manufacture:1964
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:near Madrid-Torrejon AFB (TOJ) -   Spain
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Test
Departure airport:Madrid-Torrejón AFB (TOJ/LETO)
Destination airport:Madrid-Torrejón AFB (TOJ/LETO)
Narrative:
The HansaJet prototype was in the midst of stall configuration tests at 22,000 feet. when it attained an extreme angle of attack resulting in a superstall. The airplane then entered an uncontrollable flat spin. Two crew members were able to parachute to safety.

Sources:

Location