Accident Douglas C-47A-20-DK (DC-3) LV-ACQ, Friday 20 May 1955
ASN logo

Date:Friday 20 May 1955
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas C-47A-20-DK (DC-3)
Owner/operator:Aerolineas Argentinas
Registration: LV-ACQ
MSN: 13159
Year of manufacture:1944
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R-1830-92
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Río Gallegos-Rio Chico Airport, SC (RGL) -   Argentina
Phase: Take off
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Río Gallegos-Rio Chico Airport, SC (RGL/SAWG)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The DC-3 took off from Rio Chico following a 600 m ground run but touched down again left of the runway. The left main gear leg broke off and a fire broke out in the no. 1 engine. This fire could not be contained due to a lack of adequate fire fighting equipment.

PROBABLE CAUSE: "The fall of the aircraft when the pilot decided to discontinue a take-off which he considered abnormal and which is attributed to the fact that the propeller was probably feathered for undetermined reasons."

Sources:

ICAO Accident Digest Circular 50-AN/45 (114-115)

Location