Accident Douglas C-47A-80-DL (DC-3) PP-ANO, Monday 31 May 1954
ASN logo

Date:Monday 31 May 1954
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas C-47A-80-DL (DC-3)
Owner/operator:Transportes Aéreos Nacionales
Registration: PP-ANO
MSN: 19830
Year of manufacture:1944
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R-1830-92
Fatalities:Fatalities: 19 / Occupants: 19
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Serra do Cipó Mountains, MG -   Brazil
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Governador Valadares Airport, MG (GVR/SBGV)
Destination airport:Belo Horizonte-Pampulha Airport, MG (PLU/SBBH)
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The DC-3 strayed off course and struck Mount Cipo in cloudy conditions, 30 miles from the intended flight route.

PROBABLE CAUSE: "1) Navigational error. 2) The minimum safety height for the route was not complied with."

Sources:

ICAO Circular 39-AN/34 (175)

Statistics

  • 29th worst accident in 1954
  • 282nd worst accident of this aircraft type
  • 169th worst accident of this aircraft type at the time

Location