Accident Lisunov Li-2 , Friday 30 November 1951
ASN logo

Date:Friday 30 November 1951
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lisunov Li-2
Owner/operator:Aeroflot / Belarus
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial, written off
Category:Accident
Location:50 km E of Kiev -   Ukraine
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Kharkov Airport (HRK/UKHH)
Destination airport:Kiev (unknown airport)
Narrative:
While en route between Kharkov and Kiev the right engine lost oil due to a manufacturing defect of the oil cooler. The propeller could not be feathered and the crew opted for a forced landing in a forest clearing 50 km east of Kiev.

Sources:

Soviet Transports