Accident SNCASO S.O.93 Corse F-BBAP, Saturday 27 July 1946
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 27 July 1946
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic crse model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
SNCASO S.O.93 Corse
Owner/operator:SNCASO
Registration: F-BBAP
MSN: 001
Year of manufacture:1945
Engine model:Renault 12S
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:General Pacheco, BA -   Argentina
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Demo/Airshow/Display
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The SNCASO S.O.93 Corse prototype crashed during a demonstration flight in Buenos Aires, Argentina. One of the wings broke off, causing the pilot to lose control.

Sources:

El Litoral, 28 July 1946

Location