Accident Consolidated B-24D Liberator 41-24036, Tuesday 12 January 1943
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 12 January 1943
Time:01:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic B24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Consolidated B-24D Liberator
Owner/operator:United States Army Air Forces (USAAF)
Registration: 41-24036
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 10 / Occupants: 10
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:3 miles west of Alamogordo AAF, NM -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Alamogordo AAF
Destination airport:return to same
Narrative:
Pilot switched on the automatic flight control at a low altitude, the automatic flight control threw the plane into a dive, and before he could recover he struck the ground, crashed and burned. (358th Bomb Squadron, 330rd Bomb Group).

Killed in service were:

2LT William F. Schulte, O-666833, CO, Pilot
2LT Elmer J. Molique Jr, 35171019*, OH, Co-Pilot
2LT Billie D. Stults, O-736404, AR, Add'l Co-Pilot
2LT Raymond W. Wherling, O-795324, PA, Navigator
SGT Warren S. Leeper , 37307121, SD, Gunner
SGT Robert C. McCormick, 19078264, CA, Gunner
SGT Paul D. Miller, 16095571, WI, Asst. Engineer
PVT Floyd J. Pekrul, 37014756, OK, Flight Engineer
SGT Willie F. Rose, 35442577, KY, Asst. Radio Operator
SGT Austin P. Young, 33347234, PA, Radio Operator

Sources:

http://www.aviationarchaeology.com/src/db.asp
Fatal Army Air Forces Aviation Accidents in the United States, 1941-1945, Anthony J. Mireles
http://usaafdata.com/?q=search&page=1606&order=field..
https://www.findagrave.com/memorial/132459676/william-f-schulte