Accident Consolidated B-24D Liberator 41-24037, Sunday 24 January 1943
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 24 January 1943
Time:10:58
Type:Silhouette image of generic B24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Consolidated B-24D Liberator
Owner/operator:United States Army Air Force (USAAF)
Registration: 41-24037
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 11 / Occupants: 11
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:AAB, Alamogordo, NM -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Alamogordo AAF, NM
Destination airport:return to same
Narrative:
Crashed in the White Sands National Monument, approximately ten miles west of the airbase at Alamogordo, New Mexico, on a training flight during World War II.
There was only one witness to the accident. The aircraft was observed to come out of cloud cover about 5,000 feet above terrain, in a slight downward path. It then levelled out, then banked to the right and went into a flat spin. Investigators could not determine an exact cause, but the bomber was in a near recovery when it impacted terrain. Encountering turbulence may have induced an engine stall.

The crew members killed aboard were:

2nd Lt. William A. Ebert, O-663877, AZ, Pilot
2nd Lt. Arthur M. Thomas, O-735697, LA, Co-Pilot
2nd Lt. Stanley G. Netz, O-732648, OR, Bombardier
2nd Lt. Paul Vistuba, O-733494, TX, Navigator
Sgt. Billie D. Francis, 15103270, IN, Gunner
S/Sgt. Robert A. Garrett, 39234404, CA, Radio Operator
Sgt. Howard G. Lilley, 32388375, NJ, Gunner
S/Sgt. Glenn M. McKnight, 19080846, CA, Flight Engineer
Sgt. John J. Mikolich, 37276169, MN, Gunner
Sgt. Joseph P. Rafac, 36043753, IL, Radio Operator
Sgt. Willard S. Schrader, 19061819, MN, Passenger

Sources:

http://www.aviationarchaeology.com/src/db.asp
http://usaafdata.com/?q=search&page=1606&order=field..
https://www.findagrave.com/memorial/29134546/william-a-ebert
Fatal Army Air Forces Aviation Accidents in the United States, 1941-1945, Anthony J. Mireles