Accident Consolidated B-24D Liberator 41-11885, Tuesday 2 February 1943
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 2 February 1943
Time:14:35
Type:Silhouette image of generic B24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Consolidated B-24D Liberator
Owner/operator:United States Army Air Force (USAAF)
Registration: 41-11885
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Arnold, KS -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
While returning from a practice bombing mission, lost control while attempting to climb above a storm system. While attempting to reach 20,000 feet, the bomber twice went into a flat spin, possibly due to ice accumulation. On the second occurrence, the pilot ordered the crew to bail out when the aircraft fell to about 6,500 feet (msl). For reasons uncertain, the navigator did not attempt to bail out until about 3,500 feet. His parachute failed and he fell to his death. The co-pilot suffered a broken ankle when he landed. The other four airmen landed unhurt. The airplane crashed 8 miles north of Arnold, Kansas.

Killed was 1st Lt. James D. Graham, O-383441, Navigator, from Snyder, Oklahoma.

Sources:

http://www.aviationarchaeology.com/src/db.asp
http://usaafdata.com/?q=search&page=1606&order=field..
Fatal Army Air Forces Aviation Accidents in the United States, 1941-1945, Anthony J. Mireles
https://www.findagrave.com/memorial/24323333/james-d-graham