Accident Consolidated B-24D Liberator 41-23873, Friday 12 February 1943
ASN logo

Date:Friday 12 February 1943
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Consolidated B-24D Liberator
Owner/operator:United States Army Air Force (USAAF)
Registration: 41-23873
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Ladd Fld, AK / 35mi S -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Ladd Fld, AK
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed while on a cold weather test, 35 miles south of Ladd Field, Fairbanks, Alaska.

The personnel killed were:

1LT Clarence E. Hill, O1699480, PA, Pilot
1LT Clayton H. Hayes, O1699512, CA
2LT Michael A. DeFeo, O-662249, MO
TSGT Arthur W. Steckman, 6859133, MN
SSGT Oral V. Campbell, 6566070, NE
CPL James W. Alderman, 14027362, FL
Lee Nelson

All members of the flight were buried in a common grave at Fort Scott National Cemetery,
Fort Scott, Kansas.

Sources:

http://www.aviationarchaeology.com/src/db.asp
https://www.honorstates.org/index.php?id=419494
http://usaafdata.com/?q=search&page=1606&order=field..
https://www.findagrave.com/memorial/790572/clarence-e-hill#source