Accident Consolidated B-24D Liberator 42-40139, Friday 19 February 1943
ASN logo

Date:Friday 19 February 1943
Time:15:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic B24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Consolidated B-24D Liberator
Owner/operator:United States Army Air Forces (USAAF)
Registration: 42-40139
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 8
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:15 Mi N Biggs Field, El Paso, TX -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Biggs Field, El Paso, TX
Destination airport:return to same
Narrative:
B-24D #42-40139, with the 530th Bomb Squadron, 380th Bomb Group, experienced a failure of the number 3 engine propeller governor while on a navigational training flight. While attempting to return to the airfield, control of the aircraft became difficult, and the order was given for the crew to bail out. Six airmen successfully bailed out and parachuted to ground unhurt. The pilot and navigator were fatally injured when the aircraft nose- dived into the ground. Investigation speculated the pilots may have failed to reduce power to the port engines, resulting in a loss of control.
Killed were:
1st Lt. Oscar Lee Cantrell Jr., Pilot
2nd Lt. John Nelson Gessinger, Navigator

Sources:

http://www.aviationarchaeology.com/src/db.asp
http://usaafdata.com/?q=search&page=1606&order=field
https://www.findagrave.com/memorial/103594237/john-nelson-gessinger