Accident Consolidated B-24D Liberator 42-40242, Friday 5 March 1943
ASN logo

Date:Friday 5 March 1943
Time:08:58
Type:Silhouette image of generic B24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Consolidated B-24D Liberator
Owner/operator:United States Army Air Force (USAAF)
Registration: 42-40242
MSN: 1319
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Lytle Creek 8 Mi NW San Bernardino, CA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:March Field, CA
Destination airport:return to same
Narrative:
Broke up in flight and crashed. Suffered a catastrophic structural failure and crashed at a steep angle into the side of a mountain. The airplane had taken off from March Field on a training flight. Investigators speculated the pilots may have put the aircraft through maneuvers that exceeded the structural limitations of the airframe, and the tail section separated and then the port wing failed between the No. 1 and No. 2 engines.
All five airmen aboard were killed:

Capt. Marvin J. Frum, O4427491, NE, Pilot
2nd Lt. Marshall E. Oberg, O-724468, WI, Co-Pilot
T/Sgt. Merle F. Draper, 17019438, KS, Flight Engineer
S/Sgt. Fred Bedford, 6480777, CA, Radio Operator
S/Sgt. Russell P. Boyd, 16094552, WI, Gunner

Sources:

http://www.aviationarchaeology.com/src/db.asp
https://www.honorstates.org/index.php?id=493540
http://usaafdata.com/?q=search&page=1606&order=field..
https://www.findagrave.com/memorial/396408/russell-p-boyd
Fatal Army Air Forces Aviation Accidents in the United States, 1941-1945, Anthony J. Mireles