Accident Consolidated B-24D Liberator 42-40199, Thursday 11 March 1943
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 11 March 1943
Time:20:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic B24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Consolidated B-24D Liberator
Owner/operator:United States Army Air Force (USAAF)
Registration: 42-40199
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Langley View, Hampton City, Virginia -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Langley Field, VA
Destination airport:return to same
Narrative:
Crashed during nighttime takeoff practice. The co-pilot apparently inadvertently shut off the turbo superchargers at the same time the throttles crept back, shortly after takeoff, and the airplane swerved and came down in an adjacent neighborhood and shattered. The flight engineer survived, but with injuries.

Killed were:

1st Lt. Paul A. Kirk, O-024183, TX, Pilot
Maj. Paul M. Person, O-025242, MO, Co-Pilot/B-24 Instructor
1st Lt. Milton R. Montgomery, O-354530, AL, Co-Pilot
Sgt. Edward W. May, 33072954, PA, passenger
Cpl. Joseph M. Keyes, 39022429, CA, Radio Operator

Sources:

http://www.aviationarchaeology.com/src/db.asp n
http://usaafdata.com/?q=search&page=1606&order=field..
https://www.findagrave.com/memorial/52444115/paul-allard-kirk
Fatal Army Air Forces Aviation Accidents in the United States, 1941-1945, Anthony J. Mireles