Accident Consolidated B-24D Liberator 42-40147, Wednesday 17 March 1943
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 17 March 1943
Time:04:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic B24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Consolidated B-24D Liberator
Owner/operator:United States Army Air Force (USAAF)
Registration: 42-40147
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 11
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:5 Mi NE Clovis AAB, NM -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Clovis Army Airfield, New Mexico
Destination airport:return to same
Narrative:
Crashed. B-24D Liberator #42-40147, with the 357th Bomb Squadron, 322nd Bomb Group, from Clovis Army Air Base, New Mexico. Returning to the airfield following a nighttime navigational training flight, the pilot missed his first attempt to enter the landing pattern. As he was making an S-turn to get back into the lading pattern, the instructor pilot, who was in the co-pilot's seat, called out the airspeed, but failed to notice the drop in elevation and the bomber collided with terrain and broke up, five miles northeast of the airfield. Five crewmembers were killed, and six survived, but with injuries.

Killed were:

1st Lt. Jack R. Moss, O-734118, KS, Pilot
2nd Lt. Merle K. Clark, O-733532, ME, Bombardier
2nd Lt. Stephen T. Mezei, O-796567, NY, Navigator
Sgt. Bruce H. Davis Jr., 13083945, PA, Asst. Radio Operator
Sgt. Maxwell Wolfe, 37448161, NE, Gunner

Sources:

http://www.aviationarchaeology.com/src/db.asp
Fatal Army Air Forces Aviation Accidents in the United States, 1941-1945, Anthony J. Mireles
http://usaafdata.com/?q=search&page=1606&order=field..
https://www.findagrave.com/memorial/103836496/bruce-hoover-davis