Accident Consolidated B-24D Liberator 41-24107,
ASN logo

Date:Monday 20 March 1944
Time:24:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic B24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Consolidated B-24D Liberator
Owner/operator:United States Army Air Force (USAAF)
Registration: 41-24107
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 32 / Occupants: 32
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Aircraft missing
Location:Missing near Plaine des Gaiacs -   New Caledonia
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Whenuapai, NZ
Destination airport:Plaine des Gaiacs, NC
Narrative:
Missing in service. All 32 onboard were presumed dead.

Sources:

Original Missing Air Crew Report. HQ. ARMY ATC Washington D.C. DTD: 19 Sept. 1944