Accident Luscombe 8E N1920K, Thursday 13 August 1970
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 13 August 1970
Time:09:39
Type:Silhouette image of generic L8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Luscombe 8E
Owner/operator:
Registration: N1920K
MSN: 4647
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Orting, WA -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
lost control during low altitude roll. Engine quit in inverted flight. power restored just before impact.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: 
Report number: SEA71AS009
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB