Accident Luscombe 8F N1112B, Sunday 5 July 1970
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 5 July 1970
Time:11:53
Type:Silhouette image of generic L8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Luscombe 8F
Owner/operator:
Registration: N1112B
MSN: 5739
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Frisco, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
basic inst instrn.Aircraft stalled at low altitude during steep pull-up aft turning descent.No power at impact.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: 
Report number: FTW71AF001
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB