Accident Luscombe 8F N2092B, Monday 1 August 1966
ASN logo

Date:Monday 1 August 1966
Time:08:58
Type:Silhouette image of generic L8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Luscombe 8F
Owner/operator:
Registration: N2092B
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Steamboat Spr, NV -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
right wing inter-spar wng-strut-fitting assembly failed at forward wng spar attachment.5 rivets missing.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: OAK67A0016
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB