Accident M E Barker Mb-1 N57A, Thursday 29 July 1976
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 29 July 1976
Time:12:37
Type:M E Barker Mb-1
Owner/operator:
Registration: N57A
MSN: 1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Mansfield, Richland, OH -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
elev horn to elev attach rivets sheared.Evidence of corrosion on rudder trim attach rivets.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: 
Report number: CHI76FEI39
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB