Accident Consolidated B-24E Liberator 42-7012, Tuesday 2 March 1943
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 2 March 1943
Time:23:41
Type:Silhouette image of generic B24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Consolidated B-24E Liberator
Owner/operator:United States Army Air Force (USAAF)
Registration: 42-7012
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 8 / Occupants: 9
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:3 Mi NW AAB Alamogordo, NM -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Alamogordo Army Airfield, New Mexico
Destination airport:Alamogordo Army Airfield, New Mexico
Narrative:
Crashed while attempting an emergency return to the airfield less than 30 minutes after departure, due to the No 2 motor on fire. The aircraft was witnessed to crash while making a final turn for the runway, with the port wing fully engulfed in flames. The B-24 hit the ground and exploded, and was completely destroyed by fire.

The crewmen killed were:

2nd Lt. Thomas N. La Pia, O-791310, NJ, Pilot
2nd Lt. Richard S. Browne, O-737935, CA, Co-Pilot
2nd Lt. William F. Hofmann, Jr., O-795247, NY, Navigator
2nd Lt. Leonard L. Taix, O-734849, CA, Bombardier
S/Sgt. Frederick S. Jennings, 34257652, IN, Flight Engineer
S/Sgt. Louis J. Fontana, 11088021, MA, Gunner
S/Sgt. William A. Lonnevik, 19074369, WA, Asst. Engineer
S/Sgt. William E. Luchowski, 36371306, IL, Asst. Radio Operator

Only one crewmember, the radio operator, successfully bailed out and parachuted to ground uninjured.

Sources:

http://www.aviationarchaeology.com/src/db.asp
http://usaafdata.com/?q=search&page=1606&order=field..
https://www.findagrave.com/memorial/103724233/thomas-n-lapia
Fatal Army Air Forces Aviation Accidents in the United States, 1941-1945, Anthony J. Mireles