Accident Consolidated B-24E Liberator 42-7018, Friday 5 March 1943
ASN logo

Date:Friday 5 March 1943
Time:03:05
Type:Silhouette image of generic B24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Consolidated B-24E Liberator
Owner/operator:United States Army Air Force (USAAF)
Registration: 42-7018
MSN: 42
Fatalities:Fatalities: 9 / Occupants: 10
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:15 Mi W of Alamogordo AAB, NM -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:AAB, Alamogordo, NM
Destination airport:return to same
Narrative:
Crashed after a mid-air explosion. For reasons not determined, the aircraft went into a dive while flying at high altitude. The Navigator was thrown and went unconscious. At a point around 7,800 feet (asl) an explosion between the fuselage and the No. 3 engine on the starboard wing occurred, and the Navigator was blown from the aircraft. He regained consciousness and was able to successfully parachute to ground. The remaining men aboard were killed. Investigators could not conclude a reason for the aircraft going into the dive which resulted in an explosion. But an altimeter was found that indicated the explosion occurred at 7,800 feet.

Killed were:

2nd John G. Striplin, O-665734, TX, Pilot
2nd Lt. Joseph L. Shumsky, O-795653, NJ, Co-Pilot
2nd Lt. Royce G. Matthews, O-727362, CA, Bombardier
T/Sgt. Patrick G. McKay, 13038546, PA, Flight Engineer
S/Sgt. William F. George, 16070179, IL, Radio Operator
Sgt. Lawson R. Armstrong, Jr., 11097361, ME, Gunner
Sgt. James R. Early, 17077285, MO, Gunner
Sgt. Marvin Litz, 33328483, PA, Assistant Engineer
Sgt. John S. Swenk, 39252668, MI, Asst. Radio Operator

Sources:

http://www.aviationarchaeology.com/src/db.asp
https://www.honorstates.org/index.php?id=537074
http://usaafdata.com/?q=search&page=1606&order=field..
https://www.findagrave.com/memorial/107640955/john-sybert-swenk
Fatal Army Air Forces Aviation Accidents in the United States, 1941-1945, Anthony J. Mireles