Accident Consolidated B-24E Liberator 42-64398, Monday 20 March 1944
ASN logo

Date:Monday 20 March 1944
Time:00:01
Type:Silhouette image of generic B24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Consolidated B-24E Liberator
Owner/operator:United States Army Air Force (USAAF)
Registration: 42-64398
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 9 / Occupants: 9
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:5 Mi E SE Biggs Field, El Paso, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Biggs Field, El Paso, Texas
Destination airport:Phoenix, Arizona
Narrative:
Crashed. During takeoff to the west for a nighttime navigational training flight, the pilot had to feather the № 3 propeller. He then requested an immediate return to the airfield, opting to approach from the north. Overshooting, he turned to the east and then approached from the east, and made a second landing attempt. This attempt was also missed. He then flew to the south, and began navigating to the east to set up a third attempt at landing. During this maneuvering, the bomber mushed into the ground and exploded, killing all aboard.

The crewmembers were:

2nd Lt. Charles M. Cooper, III, Pilot
2nd Lt. Nicholas DePascale, Co-Pilot
2nd Lt. Rudolph N. Medlin, Navigator
Sgt. Thomas F. McCarthy, Gunner
Sgt. Frank A. Pfister, Jr., Flight Engineer
Cpl. Walter T. Kirby, Radio Operator
Cpl. Donald V. Robison, Gunner
PFC Joseph R. Kelley, Gunner
PFC William J. Sheridan, Gunner

Sources:

http://www.aviationarchaeology.com/src/db.asp
Fatal Army Air Forces Aviation Accidents in the United States, 1941-1945, Anthony J. Mireles
http://usaafdata.com/?q=search&page=1606&order=field..
https://www.findagrave.com/memorial/126888547/william-john-sheridan