Accident Consolidated B-24E Liberator 42-7125, Wednesday 27 September 1944
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 27 September 1944
Time:22:06
Type:Silhouette image of generic B24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Consolidated B-24E Liberator
Owner/operator:United States Army Air Force (USAAF)
Registration: 42-7125
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 11 / Occupants: 11
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:23 mi E of Tucumcari, NM -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:MDW
Destination airport:IKR
Narrative:
Crashed flying in instrument conditions. Severe icing conditions likely the primary cause. All eleven aboard killed.
Capt. Willis A. Teller, Instr. Pilot
2nd Lt. Robert G. Anderson, Pilot
2nd Lt. Jewel G. West Jr., Co-pilot
Capt. Ollie F. Hastings, B-24 student pilot
1st Lt. Donald A. Edwards, B-24 student pilot
2nd Lt. Richard D. Denison, B-24 student pilot
2nd Lt. Franklin H. Cobb, B-24 student pilot
2nd Lt. Ernest H. Alberty Jr., B-24 student pilot
Sgt. Frank J. McKenna Jr., Radio Operator
PFC Frank L. Kozubik, Flight Engineer
Pvt. Robert E. Hodges, Asst. Radio Operator

Sources:

http://www.aviationarchaeology.com/src/db.asp
Fatal Army Air Forces Aviation Accidents in the United States, 1941-1945, Anthony J. Mireles
USAAFdata.com
FindAGrave.com