Accident Consolidated B-24H Liberator 42-7617, Monday 15 November 1943
ASN logo

Date:Monday 15 November 1943
Time:13:17
Type:Silhouette image of generic B24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Consolidated B-24H Liberator
Owner/operator:445th BGp /703nd BSqn USAAF
Registration: 42-7617
MSN: 641
Fatalities:Fatalities: 13 / Occupants: 13
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Aircraft missing
Location:Caribbean Sea 101 mi south of St Croix -   Atlantic Ocean
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:APO 845
Destination airport:Waller Field
Narrative:
Missing in service. 703rd Bomb Sqn, 445th Bomb Grp, 8th AF. The aircraft was on a ferry flight from the U.S. to England. It crashed in sea 101 miles south of St Croix. Another B-24 spotted a dye marker & wreckage at 12:55Z and circled for an hour. Life rafts, parachutes, and oxygen bottles were spotted but no signs of life. Subsequent surface vessel searches found no survivors. It was believed the aircraft had a fuel transfer problem.

Sources:

http://www.aviationarchaeology.com/src/db.asp
MACR 1091
445th Bomb Group Website