Accident Consolidated B-24H Liberator 41-28874, Saturday 18 March 1944
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 18 March 1944
Time:13:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic B24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Consolidated B-24H Liberator
Owner/operator:United States Army Air Force (USAAF)
Registration: 41-28874
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 10 / Occupants: 10
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:25 Mi N NE Tucson, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Phoenix, Arizona
Destination airport:Midland, Texas
Narrative:
Crashed. B-24H #41-28874, with the 604th Bomb Squadron, 399th Bomb Group, was cleared to fly from Phoenix, AZ to Midland, Texas. Encountering thunderstorms and possibly hail, the pilot apparently attempted to return to Phoenix, and as the airplane was banking, the tail section struck a mountain peak and tore off one of the rudders. The ship plummeted down through a canyon until the right wing collided with terrain, causing the bomber to flip over and crash into the base of another peak upside down and was destroyed, killing all ten airmen aboard. It crashed near Mount Lemmon, in the Santa Catalina Range, 20 miles northeast of Tucson, Arizona. The crew were on a flight leg from Hamilton Field, in California, to be deployed forward in a theatre of war overseas.

Killed were:

2nd Lt. Judson T. Holmes, O-807732, CT, Pilot
2nd Lt. Randolph H. Aspinwall, O-759159, CA, Co-Pilot
2nd Lt. Merle O. Norlie, O-695442, CA, Navigator
2nd Lt. James P. Smith, O-696039, CA, Bombardier
S/Sgt. Lloyd G. Kadel, 17123128, IA, Flight Engineer
S/Sgt. William A. Scully, 11066518, CT, Radio Operator
Sgt. Howard W. Binne, 15125703, OH, Gunner
Sgt. Charles W. Bishop, 17097467, IA, Gunner
Sgt. Ignatius Rybinsky, unknown, NY, Asst. Engineer
Cpl. Harlin S. Darby, unknown, WA, Gunner

Sources:

http://www.aviationarchaeology.com/src/db.asp
http://usaafdata.com/?q=search&page=1606&order=field..
Fatal Army Air Forces Aviation Accidents in the United States, 1941-1945, Anthony J. Mireles
https://www.findagrave.com/memorial/126739215/harlin-s-darby