Accident Consolidated B-24H Liberator 42-50331, Saturday 31 March 1945
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 31 March 1945
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Consolidated B-24H Liberator
Owner/operator:United States Army Air Force (USAAF)
Registration: 42-50331
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 13 / Occupants: 14
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Orkney Is/Kirkland, Walliwall, St. Ola -   Atlantic Ocean
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed. Only one occupant survived the crash.
The crew killed, comprised of six members of the Norwegian Special Forces and a US Army Airforce crew of seven.

Sources:

http://www.aviationarchaeology.com/src/db.asp
http://web.archive.org/web/20160711165116/http://www.orcadian.co.uk:80/2015/03/ceremony-held-for-those-lost-in-wartime-plane-crash/