Accident Consolidated B-24H Liberator 42-94956, Friday 13 July 1945
ASN logo

Date:Friday 13 July 1945
Time:10:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic B24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Consolidated B-24H Liberator
Owner/operator:United States Army Air Forces (USAAF)
Registration: 42-94956
MSN: 1721
Fatalities:Fatalities: 13 / Occupants: 14
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:12 miles NW Southport, Florida -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Tyndall Field AAF, Florida
Destination airport:return to same
Narrative:
Crashed. B-24H-20-FO, 42-94956 (c/n 1721) of the 2135th Base Unit, Tyndall Field, Florida, crashed due to bad weather 12 miles (19 km) NW of Southport, Florida. The crew of fourteen men were on a training mission when stormy weather was encountered. The co-pilot, Flight Officer Johnson, had left his seat to allow several of the men to take turns at the controls. After about 30 minutes, the instructor pilot decided the weather was concerning and began heading back to base. Flying at around 6,000 feet, a dark black thundercell was entered. Severe turbulence was encountered and the airplane began to shudder and vibrate. Co-plot Johnson, still standing behind the seated men at the controls, began to fasten his parachute. The pilot began to lose control, and the B-24 went into a dive. Johnson shouted at the flight engineer to open the escape hatch, but because of centrifugal forces, he could not open it. He then shouted for the bomb bay doors to be opened. He made his way to the bomb bay and bailed out. Ground witnesses saw the bomber come out of the clouds and zoom close to the ground and then climb back up into the clouds, where it then stalled and fell back in a spiraling descent and crash into the ground. Flt. Off. Johnson was the only member of the crew to escape.

Killed were:

2nd Lt. Paul R. Snyder, O2061531, IN, Pilot
Flt. Off. Franklin G. Osterman, T-068120, PA, B-24 student pilot
S/Sgt. Robert E. Hill, 35375403, WV, Gunnery Instructor
Sgt. Ray E. Bollman, 16018640, IL, Flight Engineer Instructor
Cpl. Herrell C. Askew, 34451853, NC, Gunner
Cpl. Winford T. Gaskins, 34790206, IA, Gunner
Cpl. John S. Hindman, 13190254, PA, Gunner
Cpl. Donald E. Horton, 34923996, AR, Gunner
Cpl. Jack D. Howe, 15345198, IN, Gunner
Cpl. John L. Huebner, 15345198, MN, Gunner
Cpl. Norman G. Kamsch, 33899242, MD, Gunner
Cpl. Eddie L. Keeffe, 14193872, SC, Gunner
PFC Donald W. Nelson, 37300010, ND, Flight Engineer

Sources:

1. http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1942_1.html
2. https://www.aviationarchaeology.com/src/AARmonthly/Jul1945S.htm
3. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Accidents_and_incidents_involving_the_Consolidated_B-24_Liberator
4. Special, "Eddie L. Keefe of Orangeburg Killed in Crash", The State, Columbia, South Carolina, Sunday 15 July 1945, page 8-D.
Fatal Army Air Forces Aviation Accidents in the United States, 1941-1945, Anthony J. Mireles
http://usaafdata.com/?q=search&page=1606&order=field..
https://www.findagrave.com/memorial/149166226/franklin-g-osterman