Accident Mitsubishi MU-2B-20 N757Q, Monday 20 November 1972
ASN logo

Date:Monday 20 November 1972
Time:15:26
Type:Silhouette image of generic MU2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mitsubishi MU-2B-20
Owner/operator:Safelite Industries
Registration: N757Q
MSN: 151
Year of manufacture:1972
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Alcolu, Clarendon County, South Carolina -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Rocky Mount–Wilson Regional Airport, Rocky Mount, North Carolina (RWI/
Destination airport: Columbia Metropolitan Airport, Columbia, South Carolina (CAE/LCAE)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Written off (destroyed) November 20, 1972 when crashed at Alcolu, South Carolina (at approximate co ordinates 33°45′04″N 80°12′51″W): thermal runaway and fire in No. 2 ni-cad battery in rear wheel well. Pilot lost control for undetermined reason. The pilot - the sole person on board - was killed.

N757Q had been first registered in the US on June 12, 1972; registration cancelled June 25, 1973

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA73AM054
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. NTSB Identification: MIA73AM054 at https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=67724&key=0&queryId=c9e4688b-21f5-41ef-b2fa-d1ad55f7f566&pgno=2&pgsize=20
2. FAA: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=757Q
3. [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:https://www.baaa-acro.com/1972/archives/crash-of-a-mitsubishi-mu-2-marquise-in-south-carolina-1-killed/]
4. http://planecrashmap.com/plane/sc/N757Q/