Accident Consolidated B-24J Liberator 44-40787, Saturday 16 September 1944
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 16 September 1944
Time:1:35
Type:Silhouette image of generic B24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Consolidated B-24J Liberator
Owner/operator:United States Army Air Force (USAAF)
Registration: 44-40787
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Aircraft missing
Location:South China Sea 125 miles east of Hongkong -   Pacific Ocean
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Missing in service. B-24J #44-40787 took off from Liuchow, China on a combat sea sweep mission. They attacked a five ship convoy that was accompanied by a destroyer and are believed to have been shot down by the anti-aircraft guns on that destroyer and crashed at sea. The entire crew of 7 were lost.
Armstrong, Jasper B ~ T/Sgt, Engineer, LA
Hansen, Hans G ~ T/Sgt, Radio Operator, CA
Morrison, Robert J ~ T/Sgt, Radar Observer, MA
Streeter, Glenn C ~ 1st Lt, Navigator, OH
Throgmorton, Raymond S ~ 1st Lt, Pilot, IL
Young, Robert W ~ 2nd Lt, Bombardier, TN
Zalusky, Le Roy J ~ FO, Co-Pilot, MN

Sources:

http://www.aviationarchaeology.com/src/db.asp Most of my information is from letters my Grandmother received from the WAR DEPARTMENT "The Adjutant General's Office Edward F. Witsell

Images:

exact location of this photo is unknown