Accident Mitsubishi MU-2B-10 N307MA, Wednesday 23 April 1980
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 23 April 1980
Time:20:42
Type:Silhouette image of generic MU2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mitsubishi MU-2B-10
Owner/operator:Interflight Ltd
Registration: N307MA
MSN: 007
Year of manufacture:1965
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:1 mile from Henderson, NV -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Albuquerque, NM
Destination airport:HSH
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
wingtip tnk sniffer vlv o-ring seal,pn ms29512-6,failed bfr flight.
Diverted to unlighted runway, made three passes round the airfield, ran out of fuel & crashed in rocky area 1 mile from Las Vegas-Henderson Sky Harbor Airport, NV (HSH), reg finally canx 06.11.12.

Sources:

NTSB
AL 163
USCAR

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

3 December 1973 N307MA Interflight Ltd 1 Coleman Municipal Airport, 2 miles NE of Coleman, Texas sub
Fuel exhaustion