Accident Mooney M20B N74506, Monday 12 August 1968
ASN logo

Date:Monday 12 August 1968
Time:06:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic M20P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mooney M20B
Owner/operator:
Registration: N74506
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:La Grangeville, NY -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
cam retaining screw out of proper position in lmag.Nr 2 cyl push rod broken.Over shot arpt.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC69A0019
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB