Accident Consolidated B-24M Liberator 44-42321, Sunday 8 April 1945
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 8 April 1945
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Consolidated B-24M Liberator
Owner/operator:United States Army Air Force (USAAF)
Registration: 44-42321
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 10 / Occupants: 10
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Aircraft missing
Location:Pacific Ocean off Hawaii -   Pacific Ocean
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Missing in service. Lost in an unknown location while on patrol over the Pacific Ocean off the Hawaiian Islands.

The crew missing:

2nd Lt. Clifford W. Kolb, Pilot
2nd Lt. John C. Crandall, Co-Pilot
2nd Lt. George G. Weit, Navigator
Flt. Off. Buddy R. Gaddy, Bombardier
Cpl. Walter D. Walker, Flight Engineer
Cpl. Allan G. Beck, Radio Operator
Cpl. Donald F. English, Gunner
Cpl. Frederick K. Janson, Gunner
Cpl. Robert D. Strand, Gunner
Cpl. Arnold Tanenbaum, Gunner

Sources:

http://www.aviationarchaeology.com/src/db.asp
https://www.findagrave.com/memorial/56127859/john-c-crandall