Accident Consolidated B-24M Liberator 44-51318, Monday 15 October 1945
ASN logo

Date:Monday 15 October 1945
Time:17:33 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic B24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Consolidated B-24M Liberator
Owner/operator:United States Army Air Force (USAAF)
Registration: 44-51318
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 8 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:1 1/2mi NE of Fld -   Guam
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Guam
Destination airport:Kwajalein
Narrative:
B24M Serial number 44-51318 departed Guam 15 October 1945 at 1733Z for Kwjalein. Take off was on runway number 7, visibility unlimited; ceiling unlimited: winds calm. At approximately 1734Z, aircraft crashed one and one-half(1 1/2) miles north east of field. A explosion and fire followed. All crew members were fatally injured.

Upon tracing the aircraft line of flight from take off, it was discovered that the left wing struck top of trees cutting them off 1/4 to 1/2 miles from position of impact. Parts of the wing and various of medal were found along with one half (1/2) of the bomb bay doors in this area. The aircraft hit the ground in a left wing altitude and was total destroyed by the explosion and fire.

One body was thrown out and found 50 yards from the largest part of the wreckage. Seven other bodies were pulled from the burning wreckage-all were identified.

The aircraft was cleared for flight by competent engineering authority. Pilot reported no trouble before take off. Take off was normal, weather was C.F.R. and due to the fact the aircraft was totally destroyed, the cause factor and contributing cause factors are unknown.

Sources:

AFHR/RSA
600 Chennault Circle
Maxwel lAFB, AL 36112-6424
e-mail afhranews@maxwell.af.mil
Website http;//afhra.maxwell.af.mil

Images: