Accident Mooney M10 N9794M, Saturday 1 July 1972
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 1 July 1972
Time:02:15
Type:Mooney M10
Owner/operator:
Registration: N9794M
MSN: 700049
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Bridgeport, Wv -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Columbus,Ohio
Destination airport:Tipton Aaf,Md
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
recovery date 7/10/72. Flew into fog shrouded ridge.Not ckd out for nite.Had flown about 10 hrs.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC73AN005
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB