Accident Mooney M18C N4170, Sunday 12 June 1966
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 12 June 1966
Time:10:35
Type:Mooney M18C
Owner/operator:
Registration: N4170
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Slate Run, PA -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
mag switch found on left mag position.Pilot tookoff north. Wind was southeast 6-8 kts.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC66A0147
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB