Accident Mooney M18LA N494M, Saturday 9 May 1970
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 9 May 1970
Time:10:45
Type:Mooney M18LA
Owner/operator:
Registration: N494M
MSN: 105
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Mill Point, NY -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Piseco,Ny
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
obs saw aircraft descending in circle gradually losing alt. No malfunction found.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: 
Report number: NYC70FFA21
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB