Mid-air collision Accident Consolidated PT-3A 29-117, Monday 17 June 1940
ASN logo

Date:Monday 17 June 1940
Time:
Type:Consolidated PT-3A
Owner/operator:United States Army Air Corps (USAAC)
Registration: 29-117
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:5 mi S of Tulsa Muni Airport, OK -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Tulsa, OK
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mid-air collision at 1200ft with a civil Spartan C-3, both aircraft crashed in flames.

Note: only one listed in AAIR

Sources:

http://www.aviationarchaeology.com/src/db.asp
San Bernardino Sun 18 June 1940, p1
https://books.google.nl/books?id=6edGAQAAIAAJ&printsec=frontcover&source=gbs_ge_summary_r&cad=0#v=onepage&q=Pagina%201&f=false