Accident Mooney M20A N8372E, Wednesday 5 June 1968
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 5 June 1968
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic M20P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mooney M20A
Owner/operator:
Registration: N8372E
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Orlando, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
recovery date 6/8/68. Pilot blood alcohol level 0.24 percent.Carb monoxide 52 pct saturation.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA68A0102
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB